Course Schedule

View the current or upcoming course schedules.

Courses, instructors, locations, and times are subject to change.

See Dartmouth's schedule diagram for details about class times.

Winter 2018

Course CRN Title Instructor Time Location
ENGS 2 10174 Integrated Design: Engineering, Architecture, and Building Technology
(limited to 51 students)
Wilson 12 B01 MacLean
ENGS 7 10175 Climate Change (ENGS 7.02)
(limited to 16 students)
Albert 9L 201 MacLean
ENGS 7 10176 Sustainability Revolution (ENGS 7.06)
(limited to 16 students)
Lynd 10A 310A Murdough (Alperin)
ENGS 11 10164 The Way Things Work - A Visual Introduction to Engineering
(limited to 24 students)
May, Macaulay 10A 201 MacLean
ENGS 12 10177 Design Thinking (ENGS 12-01)
(limited to Instructor Permitted students)
Robbie 10A 132 MacLean
ENGS 12 10178 Design Thinking (ENGS 12-02)
(limited to Instructor Permitted students)
Korsunskiy 2A 201 MacLean
ENGS 15 10200 Senior Design Challenge (ENGS 15.01)
(limited to Instructor Permitted / 20 students)
Korsunskiy 10A 202 Cummings
ENGS 16 10202 Biomedical Engineering for Global Health
(limited to 40 students)
Elliott 2A 200 Cummings
ENGS 18 10179 System Dynamics in Policy Design and Analysis
(limited to 30 students)
Peterson 2A B01 MacLean
ENGS 20 10180 Introduction to Scientific Computing
(limited to 50 students)
Shepherd 10 B01 MacLean
ENGS 21 10181 Introduction to Engineering
(limited to 64 students)
Collier 10A Spanos Auditorium
ENGS 22 10165 Systems
(limited to 50 students)
Zhang 9L; Lab B01 MacLean
ENGS 23 10166 Distributed Systems and Fields Österberg 9L Spanos Auditorium
ENGS 24 10182 Science of Materials
(limited to 50 students)
Cullen, Li 10; Lab 200 Cummings
ENGS 32 10173 Electronics: Introduction to Linear and Digital Circuits
(cross-listed with PHYS 48)
Trembly 11; Lab B01 MacLean
ENGS 33 10183 Solid Mechanics Van Citters 12; Lab 132 MacLean
ENGS 34 10162 Fluid Mechanics Epps 9L; Lab 132 MacLean
ENGS 41 10184 Sustainability and Natural Resource Management Cushman-Roisin 12 118 Cummings
ENGS 52 10185 Introduction to Operations Research Santos 10A B01 MacLean
ENGS 58 10186 Introduction to Protein Engineering Ackerman 3B B01 MacLean
ENGS 60 11087 Introduction to Solid-State Electronic Devices Fossum 10A; Lab 118 Cummings
ENGS 61 10187 Intermediate Electrical Circuits Stauth 11 202 Cummings
ENGS 62 10188 Microprocessors in Engineered Systems
(limited to 30 students)
Taylor 2A; Lab 210 MacLean
ENGS 65 10189 Engineering Software Design Santos 3B 132 MacLean
ENGS 66 10169 Discrete Mathematics in Computer Science
(cross-listed with COSC 30)
Chakrabarti 10A 200 Life Sciences Center
ENGS 68 10190 Introduction to Communication Systems Testorf 2 132 MacLean
ENGS 69 10163 Smartphone Programming
(cross-listed with COSC 65)
Yang 12 7 Kemeny Hall
ENGS 75 10191 Product Design Collier, Faludi 2A 132 MacLean
ENGS 84 10192 Reading Course Schulson Arrange Arrange
ENGS 85 10167 Biological Circuit Engineering I (ENGS 85.05) Sarpeshkar 11 132 MacLean
ENGS 86 10193 Independent Project Schulson Arrange Arrange
ENGS 87 10194 Undergraduate Investigations Schulson Arrange Arrange
ENGS 88 10195 Honors Thesis Schulson Arrange Arrange
ENGS 90 10172 Engineering Design Methodology and Project Completion Halter, Ray 2A Spanos Auditorium
ENGS 93 10168 Statistical Methods in Engineering (ENGS 93-01)
(limited to AB and BE students)
Vaze 11 C200
ENGS 93 10085 Statistical Methods in Engineering (ENGS 93-02)
(limited to Master’s and PhD students)
Vaze 12 C200
ENGS 105 10055 Computational Methods for Partial Differential Equations I Paulsen 2A C105
ENGS 120 10079 Electromagnetic Waves: Analytical and Modeling Approaches Luke 2 118 Cummings
ENGS 132 10056 Thermodynamics and Kinetics in Condensed Phases Schulson 9L 118 Cummings
ENGS 134 10057 Nanotechnology Liu 10A 105 Cummings
ENGS 135 10058 Thin Films and Microfabrication Technology Levey 2 105 Cummings
ENGS 142 10059 Intermediate Solid Mechanics Chen 3B 118 Cummings
ENGG 149 10060 Introduction to Systems Identification Phan 10A 001 MacLean
ENGS 157 10061 Chemical Process Design Laser 10 118 Cummings
ENGS 161 10050 Metabolic Engineering Lynd, Olson 12 202 Cummings
ENGS 163 10062 Advanced Protein Engineering Ackerman 3B B01 MacLean
ENGS 171 10064 Industrial Ecology Wegst 10 132 MacLean
ENGG 173 10065 Energy Utilization Sullivan 10A 200 Cummings
ENGM 179 10067 Accounting Stocken M/Tu 8:30-10:00 Shapiro (Tuck Hall)
ENGM 186 10052 Technology Project Management Bish W/F 9:30-11:00 202 Cummings
ENGM 187 10076 Technology Innovation and Entrepreneurship Fossum 3B 200 Cummings
ENGG 192   Independent or Group Study in Engineering Sciences
(limited to Instructor Permitted students)
Staff Arrange Arrange
ENGG 194 10078 Ph.D. Oral Qualifier
(for Ph.D. students)
Staff Arrange Arrange
ENGG 195 11595 Seminar on Science, Technology, and Society
(for Ph.D. students)
Pogue Arrange Arrange
ENGG 197 10068 Ph.D. Professional Workshops
(for Ph.D. students)
Pogue Mondays 11:30-2:00 201 MacLean
ENGG 198 10069 Research-In-Progress Workshop
(for Ph.D. students)
Pogue Arrange Arrange
ENGG 199 10156 Biological Circuit Engineering II (ENGG 199-01) Sarpeshkar 11 132 MacLean
ENGG 199 10157 Medical Diagnostics and Monitoring (ENGG 199-02) Hill 2A 118 Cummings
ENGG 199 10158 Model Based Systems Engineering (ENGG 199-03) Farid 2A 202 Cummings
ENGG 199 10159 Advanced Imaging (ENGG 199-04) Luke 10 201 MacLean
ENGG 230 10160 Fatigue and Fracture Frost Arrange Arrange
ENGG 260 10051 Advances in Biotechnology Ackerman, Griswold Tuesdays, 8:30-10:00 202 Cummings
ENGG 296 10074 Graduate Research 1
(for M.S. & Ph.D. students)
Dept. Chair Arrange Arrange
ENGG 297 10073 Graduate Research 2
(for M.S. & Ph.D. students)
Dept. Chair Arrange Arrange
ENGG 298 10075 Graduate Research 3
(for M.S. & Ph.D. students)
Dept. Chair Arrange Arrange
ENGG 300 10072 Enterprise Experience Project
(for M.S. & Ph.D. students)
Fossum Arrange Arrange
ENGG 325 10161 Introduction to Surgical Innovation (3-term course)
(limited to Instructor Permission Required students)
Paulsen Arrange Arrange
ENGG 390 10071 MEM Project
(for M.E.M. students)
Parker Arrange Arrange

Spring 2018

Course CRN Title Instructor Time Location
ENGS 5   Healthcare and Biotechnology in the 21st Century Robbie, Rosen 2A  
ENGS 6   Technology and Biosecurity Hoyt 2A  
ENGS 7   Contemporary and Historical Perspectives on Medical Imaging (ENGS 7.05)   12  
ENGS 8   Materials in Sports Equipment Obbard 9L  
ENGS 9   Everyday Technology Davis 11; Lab  
ENGS 12   Design Thinking (ENGS 12-01) Robbie 10A  
ENGS 12   Design Thinking (ENGS 12-02) Korsunskiy 10A TBA
ENGS 15   Senior Design Challenge (ENGS 15.02)
(limited to Instructor Permitted / 20 students)
Korsunskiy 3B  
ENGS 20   Introduction to Scientific Computing Bonfert-Taylor 11,12  
ENGS 21   Introduction to Engineering May 10A  
ENGS 22   Systems Stauth 9L; Lab  
ENGS 23   Distributed Systems and Fields Trembly 9L  
ENGS 24   Science of Materials Levey, Liu 10; Lab  
ENGS 25   Introduction to Thermodynamics Lynd 2  
ENGS 30   Biological Physics
(cross-listed with PHYS 30)
Hill 11  
ENGS 31   Digital Electronics
(cross-listed with COSC 56)
Luke 12; Lab  
ENGS 44   Sustainable Design Cushman-Roisin 10A  
ENGS 46   Advanced Hydrology
(cross-listed with EARS 76)
Renshaw 2A  
ENGS 56   Introduction to Biomedical Engineering Hoopes, Zhang 2  
ENGS 69   Smartphone Programming
(cross-listed with COSC 65)
Campbell 12  
ENGS 71   Structural Analysis May 10  
ENGS 73   Materials Processing and Selection Wegst 10A; Lab  
ENGS 85   Biological Circuit Engineering II (ENGS 85.06) Sarpeshkar 11  
ENGS 86   Independent Project Dept. Chair Arrange Arrange
ENGS 87   Undergraduate Investigations Dept. Chair Arrange Arrange
ENGS 88   Honors Thesis Dept. Chair Arrange Arrange
ENGS 110   Signal Processing Hansen 10  
ENGS 111   Digital Image Processing Hartov 9L  
ENGS 112   Modern Information Technologies Santos 11  
ENGS 129   Biomedical Circuits and Systems Hartov 11  
ENGS 133   Methods of Materials Characterization
(cross-listed with PHYS 128 and CHEM 137)
Baker 2A  
ENGG 138   Corrosion and Degradation of Materials Li 12  
ENGS 145   Modern Control Theory Phan 10A  
ENGS 146   Computer-Aided Mechanical Engineering Design Diamond 2A  
ENGS 147   Mechatronics Ray 3A  
ENGS 150   Intermediate Fluid Mechanics Epps 10  
ENGS 152   Magnetohydrodynamics
(cross-listed with PHYS 115)
Rogers 2A  
ENGS 154   Aircraft Design Epps 11  
ENGS 156   Heat, Mass, and Momentum Transfer Österberg 9L  
ENGS 158   Chemical Kinetics and Reactors Laser 12  
ENGS 165   Biomaterials Van Citters T-Th 8-9:50  
ENGG 166   Quantitative Human Physiology Pogue 2A  
ENGS 175   Energy Systems Farid 2A  
ENGM 180   Corporate Finance Severino Arrange  
ENGM 182   Data Analytics Parker M/Tu 8:30-10:00  
ENGM 183   Operations Management Debo Fridays, 10:30-12:00 and 1:00-2:30  
ENGG 194   Ph.D. Oral Qualifier
(for Ph.D. students)
Staff Arrange Arrange
ENGG 195   Seminar on Science, Technology, and Society
(for Ph.D. students)
Pogue Arrange Arrange
ENGG 199   Special Topics in Engineering Sciences: Molec Sensors & Nanodevices in Biomed Engineering Zhang TBA TBA
ENGG 199   Biological Circuit Engineering II (ENGG 199-01) Sarpeshkar 11  
ENGG 260   Advances in Biotechnology Ackerman, Griswold Tuesdays, 8:30-10:00  
ENGG 300   Enterprise Experience Project
(for M.S. & Ph.D. students)
Fossum Arrange Arrange
ENGG 325   Introduction to Surgical Innovation (3-term course) Paulsen Arrange Arrange
ENGG 365   Advanced Biomaterials Van Citters Arrange  
ENGG 390   MEM Project
(for M.E.M. students)
Parker Arrange Arrange