Tentative Winter 2016 Class Schedule

These courses are currently planned for Winter Term 2016. Courses, instructors, and times are subject to change.

See Dartmouth's weekly schedule diagram for details about class times.

Course Title Instructor Time
ENGS 1 Everyday Technology
(limited to 50 students)
Lasky 11, Lab
ENGS 2 Integrated Design: Engineering, Architecture, and Building Technology
(limited to 50 students)
May, Wilson 12
ENGS 12 Design Thinking
(limited to 20 students)
Robbie 10A
ENGS 14 The Science and Engineering of Music
(limited to 50 students)
Hartov 12
ENGS 15 Undergraduate Investigations in Engineering   Arrange
ENGS 16 Biomedical Engineering for Global Health
(limited to 40 students)
Pogue, Elliott 2A
ENGS 18 System Dynamics in Policy Design and Analysis Peterson 2A
ENGS 20 Introduction to Scientific Computing
(limited to 50 students)
Shepherd 10
ENGS 21 Introduction to Engineering
(limited to 64 students)
Collier 10A
ENGS 22 Systems
(limited to 50 students)
Zhang 9L, Lab
ENGS 23 Distributed Systems and Fields Hansen 9L
ENGS 24 Science of Materials
(limited to 60 students)
Frost, Levey 10, Lab
ENGS 32 Electronics: Introduction to Linear and Digital Circuits
(cross-listed with PHYS 48)
Odame 11, Lab
ENGS 33 Solid Mechanics Van Citters 12, Lab
ENGS 34 Fluid Dynamics Epps 9L, Lab
ENGS 43 Environmental Transport and Fate Cushman-Roisin 11
ENGS 52 Introduction to Operations Research Santos 10A
ENGS 58 Protein Engineering Griswold 3B
ENGS 60 Introduction to Solid-State Electronic Devices Fossum 10A, Lab
ENGS 68 Introduction to Communication Systems Testorf 2
ENGS 75 Product Design
(limited to 20 students)
Robbie, Collier 2A
ENGS 84 Reading Course   Arrange
ENGS 85 Special Topics   Arrange
ENGS 86 Independent Project   Arrange
ENGS 87 Undergraduate Investigations   Arrange
ENGS 88 Honors Thesis   Arrange
ENGS 90 Engineering Design Methodology and Project Completion Lotko, Halter Arrange
ENGS 93 Statistical Methods in Engineering Vaze 11
ENGS 105 Computational Methods for Partial Differential Equations I Paulsen 11
ENGS 132 Thermodynamics and Kinetics in Condensed Phases Schulson 11
ENGS 134 Nanotechnology Liu 10A
ENGS 135 Thin Films and Microfabrication Technology Levey 2
ENGS 142 Intermediate Solid Mechanics Petrenko 10
ENGG 149 Introduction to Systems Identification Phan 10A
ENGS 157 Chemical Process Design Laser 11
ENGS 163 Advanced Protein Engineering Ackerman 3B
ENGS 170 Neuroengineering Diamond 2A
ENGS 171 Industrial Ecology Wegst 10
ENGG 173 Energy Utilization Sullivan 10A
ENGM 179 Accounting Sansing, Stocken Mon, Tues 8:30-10:00am
ENGM 186 Technology Project Management March Wed, Thurs 1:15-2:45pm
ENGG 194 Ph.D. Oral Qualifier
(for Ph.D. students)
  Arrange
ENGG 197 Ph.D. Professional Workshops
(for Ph.D. students)
Pogue Arrange
ENGG 198 Research-In-Progress Workshop
(for Ph.D. students)
Pogue Arrange
ENGS 200 Methods in Applied Mathematics II
(cross-listed with PHYS 110)
Staff Arrange
ENGG 296 Graduate Research 1
(for M.S. & Ph.D. students)
  Arrange
ENGG 297 Graduate Research 2
(for M.S. & Ph.D. students)
  Arrange
ENGG 298 Graduate Research 3
(for M.S. & Ph.D. students)
  Arrange
ENGG 300 Enterprise Experience Project
(for M.S. & Ph.D. students)
Fossum Arrange
ENGG 390 M.E.M. Project
(for M.E.M. students)
Cushman-Roisin, March Arrange