Tentative Spring 2015 Class Schedule

These courses are currently planned for Spring Term 2015. Courses, instructors, and times are subject to change.

See Dartmouth's weekly schedule diagram for details about class times.

Course Title Instructor Time
ENGS 5 Healthcare & Biotechnology in the 21st Century Robbie, Rosen 2A
ENGS 6 Technology & Biosecurity Hoyt 2A
ENGS 8 Materials in Sports Equipment Obbard 9L
ENGS 12 Design Thinking Robbie 10A
ENGS 15 Undergraduate Investigations in Engineering   Arrange
ENGS 19 Microchips in Everyday Life Scherer 3A
ENGS 20 Introduction to Scientific Computing P. Taylor 11
ENGS 21 Introduction to Engineering I. Baker 10A
ENGS 22 Systems Stauth 9L; Lab
ENGS 23 Distributed Systems & Fields Trembly 9L
ENGS 24 Science of Materials Liu, Levey 10; Lab
ENGS 25 Introduction to Thermodynamics Griswold 2
ENGS 30 Biological Physics Blencowe 12
ENGS 31 Digital Electronics Pogue 12; Lab
ENGS 41 Sustainability & Natural Resource Management Borsuk 2A
ENGS 42 Contaminant Hydrogeology Staff Arrange
ENGS 44 Sustainable Design Cushman-Roisin 10A
ENGS 51 Dynamic Modeling of Technological, Social, and Resource Systems Sullivan 10A
ENGS 56 Introduction to Biomedical Engineering Hoopes 2; Lab
ENGS 57 Intermediate Biomedical Engineering Halter 10
ENGS 69 Smartphone Programming Campbell 10
ENGS 71 Structural Analysis May 10
ENGS 84 Reading Course   Arrange
ENGS 85 Special Topics   Arrange
ENGS 86 Independent Project   Arrange
ENGS 87 Undergraduate Investigations   Arrange
ENGS 88 Honors Thesis   Arrange
ENGS 93 Statistical Methods in Engineering Lasky 12
ENGS 110 Signal Processing Hansen 10
ENGS 111 Digital Image Processing Hartov 9L
ENGS 112 Modern Information Technologies Santos 11
ENGS 122 Semiconductor Theory & Devices Garmire Arrange
ENGS 126 Analog Integrated Circuit Design Odame 2A
ENGS 128 Advanced Digital System Design Hansen Arrange
ENGG 129 Instrumentation & Measurements Odame 11
ENGS 145 Modern Control Theory Phan 10A
ENGS 146 Computer-Aided Mechanical Engineering Design Diamond 2A
ENGS 150 Intermediate Fluid Dynamics Epps 12
ENGS 153 Computational Plasma Dynamics Staff Arrange
ENGS 155 Intermediate Thermodynamics Frost Arrange
ENGS 156 Heat, Mass & Momentum Transfer Hill 10
ENGS 162 Methods in Biotechnology Griswold Arrange
ENGS 165 Biomaterials Van Citters Tues/Thurs 8:00-10:00am
ENGS 169 Intermediate Biomedical Engineering Halter 10
ENGS 175 Energy Systems Lynd, Peterson Arrange
ENGM 180 Corporate Finance Lewellen Mon/Tues 10:00-11:30am
ENGM 183 Operations Management Pierson Mon/Tues 11:45am-1:15pm
ENGM 185 Topics in Manufacturing Design and Processes Lasky Tues/Thurs 4:30-6:30pm
ENGG 192 Independent or Group Study in Engineering Sciences   Arrange
ENGG 194
(For Ph.D. Students)
Ph.D. Oral Qualifier   Arrange
ENGG 196
(For Ph.D. Students)
Seminar on Applied Science & Technology M.S./Ph.D. director Fri 3:30pm
ENGG 261 Biomass Energy Systems Lynd Arrange
ENGG 296
(For M.S. & Ph.D. Students)
Graduate Research 1    
ENGG 297
(For M.S. & Ph.D. Students)
Graduate Research 2    
ENGG 298
(For M.S. & Ph.D. Students)
Graduate Research 3    
ENGG 300
(For M.S. & Ph.D. Students)
Enterprise Experience Project Staff  
ENGG 390
(For M.E.M. Students)
Master of Engineering Management Project Staff Arrange